HomePage   News&Events   Database    Register   About Us   Search: 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Compatible with
SPECIES

Scientific name: Thrixspermum trichoglottis (Hook. f.) Kuntze
English name:
Vietnamese name: Mao tử lưỡi có lông; Mao tử nhiếm
Other name: Sarcochilus trichoglottis Hook. f., Cleisostoma fratrum Guillaum., Thrixspermum hystrix auct., non Reichb. f.;

DESCRIPTION

Habitat, phenology and conservation status

Tiny branch and canopy epiphyte. Primary and secondary broad-leaved evergreen lowland forests along streams. 100–500 m. Fl. March–August, November.

Rare.

Estimated IUCN Red List status – DD.

Distribution

Vietnam provinces: Dak Lak (Yok Don national park) and Khanh Hoa (Cam Ranh town area).

NE. India, Myanmar, China (S. Yunnan), Thailand, Laos, Malacca Peninsula, Singapore, Indonesia.

 

PHOTOS

Thrixspermum trichoglottis on Orchidspecies.jpg at www.BotanyVN.com

Photo 1. Thrixspermum trichoglottis on Orchidspecies.jpg

 

Thrixspermum trichoglottis on Taiwania 61(4) - 1.jpg at www.BotanyVN.com

Photo 2. Thrixspermum trichoglottis on Taiwania 61(4) - 1.jpg

 

Thrixspermum trichoglottis on Taiwania 61(4) - 2.jpg at www.BotanyVN.com

Photo 3. Thrixspermum trichoglottis on Taiwania 61(4) - 2.jpg

 

SCIENTIFIC CLASSIFICATION
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Order: Orchidales
Familia: Orchidaceae
Genus: Thrixspermum

PARAMETERS

BVN - BotanyVN - Botany Research and Development Group of Vietnam
(©) Copyright 2007-2024