HomePage   News&Events   Database    Register   About Us   Search: 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Compatible with
SPECIES

Scientific name: Taeniophyllum javanicum (J.J.Sm.) Kocyan et Schuit.
English name:
Vietnamese name: Đại diệp ja-va
Other name: Microtatorchis javanica J.J.Sm, Microtatorchis kaniensis Schltr.;

DESCRIPTION

Epiphytic, very small, 1-2.5 cm high, stemless. Roots filiform, glabrous. Leaves 2-3, erect-patent, oblanceolate-elliptic, shortly acuminate or apiculate, 0.5-1.25 cm long, above the middle 0.2-0.4 cm wide. Inflorescence rather laxly several-flowered, peduncle about as long as the leaves, rachis flexuose, angular. Floral bracts elliptic acute, longer than the ovary. Flowers minute, glabrous. Sepals and petals in basal half connate into a bell-shaped tube, 0.2 cm long, free parts lanceolate, acuminate, keeled outside. Lip ovate-lanceolate, about as long as the sepals, basal half hollowed out, apex acute, apical margins thickened, apex itself terminating in a subulate, abruptly incurved appendage; spur globose, a third as long as the lip blade. Anther deeply bilobed; pollinia globose; stipe slender, dilated towards the apex, twice as long as the pollinia; viscidium suborbicular, rather large. Ovary 6-ribbed, glabrous, c. 0.13 cm long.

Habitat, phenology and conservation status.

Miniature canopy epiphyte. Primary broad-leaved evergreen humid forests on granite. 1400–1500 m. Fl. January, March, June.

Very rare.

Estimated IUCN Red List status – DD.

Distribution.

Vietnam provinces: Khanh Hoa (Hon Ba Mountains) and Lam Dong (Dalat City area).

Malacca Peninsula, Indonesia, New Guinea.


PHOTOS

Taeniophyllum javanicum on Orchidsnewguinea - 1.jpg at www.BotanyVN.com

Photo 1. Taeniophyllum javanicum on Orchidsnewguinea - 1.jpg

 

Taeniophyllum javanicum on Orchidsnewguinea - 2.jpg at www.BotanyVN.com

Photo 2. Taeniophyllum javanicum on Orchidsnewguinea - 2.jpg

 

Taeniophyllum javanicum on Taiwania 61(4).jpg at www.BotanyVN.com

Photo 3. Taeniophyllum javanicum on Taiwania 61(4).jpg

 

Taeniophyllum javanicum on vast.jpg at www.BotanyVN.com

Photo 4. Taeniophyllum javanicum on vast.jpg

 

SCIENTIFIC CLASSIFICATION
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Order: Orchidales
Familia: Orchidaceae
Genus: Taeniophyllum

PARAMETERS

BVN - BotanyVN - Botany Research and Development Group of Vietnam
(©) Copyright 2007-2024