HomePage   News&Events   Database    Register   About Us   Search: 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Compatible with
SPECIES

Scientific name: Lilium concolor Salisb.
English name:
Vietnamese name: Bách hợp màu
Other name: Lilium camschatcense auct.;

DESCRIPTION

The origin of authentic specimens is unknown (“…no other collection yet than the Right Honbie Charles Greville’s, who does not know from whence he received it.”). Type not located (BM?).

Distribution: VIETNAM (occasionally cultivated as an ornamental plant in northeastern provinces). RUSSIA (Far East, Eastern Siberia). MONGOLIA. CHINA, (Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hubei, Jilin, Liaoning, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Yunnan), KOREA, JAPAN.

Habitat and phenology: In the native area it grows in open humid forests, scrub, or moist meadows. 300–2200 m a.s.l. Flowers in May–July.

PHOTOS

SCIENTIFIC CLASSIFICATION
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Order: Liliales
Familia: Liliaceae
Genus: Lilium

PARAMETERS

BVN - BotanyVN - Botany Research and Development Group of Vietnam
(©) Copyright 2007-2022