HomePage   News&Events   Database    Register   About Us   Search: 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Compatible with
SPECIES

Scientific name: Lilium brownii F.E. Br. ex Mill.
English name:
Vietnamese name: Bạch huệ núi; Tỏi rừng; Khẻo ma (Tày)
Other name: Lilium brownie var. colchesteri Wils. Ex Stapf.;

DESCRIPTION

Described from China (“… plant was introduced to Europe from China, as long ago as 1804, by Capt. Kirkpatrick of the East-India Company’s service …”). Type – location unknown. Fig. 4D.   Distribution: VIETNAM: Bac Kan (Ngan Son district, Ngan Son town); Ha Giang?; Kon Tum (Ngoc Linh mountains); Lai Chau?; Lao Cai?; Lang Son (Cao Loc district, Dong Dang town), Yen Bai. MYANMAR. CHINA (Anhui, Fujian, Gansu, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hebei, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Shaanxi, Shanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang)., KOREA.

Habitat, phenology and conservation status: Terrestrial bulbiferous herb with an erect stout stem to 1.5 m tall. Secondary thickets or scrub, wet grasslands on alluvial hill slopes along ravines or streams usually in lime-soil areas. 800–900(1000) m a.s.l. Flowers in May–June. This species is rare and is regarded as vulnerable according to IUCN Red List criteria.

Notes: Records of Lilium brownii from Lai Chau, Lao Cai (Sa Pa), Yen Bai and Ha Giang provinces without a citation of voucher specimens (Ho, 2000; Nguyen Thi Do, 2005,) remain questionable. Gagnepain (1934) cited specimens from “Tonkin: Dong-dang, sur les collines” (Balansa), and “vers Langson et Long-tcheou [Longzhou]” (Simond). These habitats are located in Lang Son province in Vietnam bordering on China. Unfortunately, we have been unable to locate the specimens. Furthermore, data on the occurrence of this species in Myanmar and Korea is provided by a database e-Monocot (http://e-monocot.org/taxon/urn:kew.org:wcs: taxon: 280724, accessed on 13 August 2015). However, we have not seen any materials of this species from these countries. In Vietnam and China, the bulbs of L. brownii are exploited for eating and medicinal purpose. The plant is now becoming rare due to overcollecting. The rapid degradation of its habitat is also endangering it.

Studied specimens: VIETNAM: Lang Son province – Cao Loc district, Dong Dang town, May 1908, d’Alleizette, sine no (P); Bac Kan province, Gio Pass on car road from Hanoi to Cao Bang city near Ngan Son town, 800–900 m a.s.l., 28 May 1997, L. Averyanov, N.T. Hiep, VH 4995 (HN, LE); Kon Tum province – Ngoc Linh mountains, 1 December 2015, Vo Van Cong, L. Averyanov, T. Maisak, AL 133 (LE).

PHOTOS

Lilium brownii var. viridulum Baker - DHOA.jpg at www.BotanyVN.com

Photo 1. Lilium brownii var. viridulum Baker - DHOA.jpg

 

Lilium brownii var. viridulum Baker 2 - DHOA.jpg at www.BotanyVN.com

Photo 2. Lilium brownii var. viridulum Baker 2 - DHOA.jpg

 

Lilium brownii var. viridulum Baker 3- DHOA.jpg at www.BotanyVN.com

Photo 3. Lilium brownii var. viridulum Baker 3- DHOA.jpg

 

SCIENTIFIC CLASSIFICATION
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Order: Liliales
Familia: Liliaceae
Genus: Lilium

PARAMETERS

BVN - BotanyVN - Botany Research and Development Group of Vietnam
(©) Copyright 2007-2022