HomePage   News&Events   Database    Register   About Us   Search: 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Compatible with
GENUS

Scientific name: Epiphyllum
English name: Epiphyllum
Vietnamese name: Quỳnh
Other name: Phyllocactus; Phyllocereus

DESCRIPTION

Epiphyllum (pronounced /ˌɛpɨˈfɪləm/; "upon the leaf" in Greek) is a genus of 19 species of epiphytic plants in the cactus family (Cactaceae), native to Central America. Common names for these species include orchid cacti and leaf cacti, though the latter also refers to the genus Pereskia.

The stems are broad and flat, 1-5 cm broad, 3-5 mm thick, usually with lobed edges. The flowers are large, 8-16 cm diameter, white to red, with numerous petals.

The fruit is edible, very similar to the pitaya fruit from the closely related genus Hylocereus, though not so large, being only 3-4 cm long.

Epiphyllums are very popular house plants, with numerous hybrids and cultivars produced. In fact, the term epiphyllum is commonly used to refer to these hybrids.

The genus has 2 synonyms: Phyllocactus Link and Phyllocereus Miq..

Epiphyllum species are added to some versions of the hallucinogenic drink Ayahuasca.

SCIENTIFIC CLASSIFICATION
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Caryophyllales
Familia: Cactaceae

LIST OF SPECIES
Epiphyllum oxypetalum

BVN - BotanyVN - Botany Research and Development Group of Vietnam
(©) Copyright 2007-2024