HomePage   News&Events   Database    Register   About Us   Search: 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Compatible with
FAMILY

Scientific name: Ceratopteridaceae
English name:
Vietnamese name: Gạc nai
Other name: Rau c?n tr?i

DESCRIPTION

Ceratopteridaceae is the family name for the clade that is now known to include the two genera Ceratopteris  and Acrostichum. Although Ceratopteris was long isolated under its own family, due to adaptations for a dedicated aquatic existence, recent genetic study has determined that these two genera are allied. The former plant family name "Parkeriaceae" is no longer allowed in botanical nomenclature, due to the rule that higher taxa in plants must reflect their type division (in this case, genus). The only other acceptable classification for this clade would be to include it in a very broad Pteridaceae, which is here conserved only as the strict Pteris  clade.

SCIENTIFIC CLASSIFICATION
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Pteridophyta
Class: Polypodiopsida
Order: Pteridales

LIST OF GENUS
Ceratopteris
Parkeria

BVN - BotanyVN - Botany Research and Development Group of Vietnam
(©) Copyright 2007-2022