HomePage   News&Events   Database    Register   About Us   Search: 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Compatible with
SPECIES

Scientific name: Lilium lancifolium Thunb.
English name:
Vietnamese name: Hoa lo kèn vằn; Loa kèn vằn; Quyển đơn
Other name: Lilium tigrinum Ker.- Gawl.; Lilium pomponium Lour.;

DESCRIPTION

Described from Japan with no locality. Type UPS-THUNB 8139 [V-008139].

Distribution: VIETNAM (occasionally cultivated as an ornamental plant in northeastern provinces). CHINA (Anhui, Gansu, Guangxi, Hebei, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Jilin, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Xizang, Zhejiang). KOREA. JAPAN.

Habitat and phenology: In the native area, it grows in open scrub, or moist meadows. 400–2500 m a.s.l.

Flowers in July–August.

Notes: In China the plant is widely cultivated for eating and medicinal use of its bulbs.

PHOTOS

SCIENTIFIC CLASSIFICATION
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Order: Liliales
Familia: Liliaceae
Genus: Lilium

PARAMETERS

BVN - BotanyVN - Botany Research and Development Group of Vietnam
(©) Copyright 2007-2021